Wiring IBM Slave

Discussion in 'Electric Horology' started by testguy, May 29, 2017.

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. testguy

    testguy Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 21, 2005
    458
    44
    28
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    I want to run an IBM Slave from my IBM Model 35 Master Clock.
    The 1st picture shows the back of the IBM Slave, the 2nd picture shows the Master Clock terminal block, and the 3rd picture shows the Master Clock.

    I would like to know how to wire the slave to the master clock.

    Many thanks
    Brian 306212.jpg 306213.jpg 306214.jpg
     
  2. harold bain

    harold bain Registered User
    NAWCC Member Deceased

    Nov 4, 2002
    40,850
    162
    63
    Male
    deceased
    Whitby, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    You would need to build a 24 volt DC power supply to run your slave clocks. The schematic shows what IBM uses.

    100_0259.JPG
     
    JDToumanian likes this.
  3. testguy

    testguy Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 21, 2005
    458
    44
    28
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    306222.jpg 306223.jpg 306224.jpg 306225.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  4. testguy

    testguy Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 21, 2005
    458
    44
    28
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Harold, thanks for the reply. I have included better pictures of the IBM Slave I want to use.
    On the Master Clock terminal block, using 1 through 7 from left to right, is the 24 VDC supply not already there?
    I have not tried to wire anything, but did observe cut-off wires on terminals 2,3,4 and 7 on the Master Clock terminal block.
     
  5. harold bain

    harold bain Registered User
    NAWCC Member Deceased

    Nov 4, 2002
    40,850
    162
    63
    Male
    deceased
    Whitby, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Have you found a transformer and rectifier behind the dial somewhere? And perhaps a relay as well?
     
  6. testguy

    testguy Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 21, 2005
    458
    44
    28
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Can I put a voltage meter across the terminals to check the output. What are the terminals for?
     
  7. harold bain

    harold bain Registered User
    NAWCC Member Deceased

    Nov 4, 2002
    40,850
    162
    63
    Male
    deceased
    Whitby, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    The terminals are for hooking up the device I posted a schematic for.
     
  8. testguy

    testguy Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 21, 2005
    458
    44
    28
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Thanks Harold. I now undedrstand what i need to do.
     

Share This Page