Smoothing Broaches, making your own •

Discussion in 'Hints & How-to's' started by Jay Fortner, Feb 6, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. Jay Fortner

    Jay Fortner Registered User

    Feb 5, 2011
    5,022
    24
    38
    Clockmaker/Watchmaker
    Chiefland,Fl.
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    #1 Jay Fortner, Feb 6, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2014
    Here's how I make my own smooth broaches;
    Start off with a piece of hardened pivot wire in the size range of the hole you're broaching.

    clock tech 303.jpg

    Chuck it in a drill and hold it against the side of a spinning grinding wheel at a very slight angle,less than 1deg(1 deg=.0175 per inch taper).

    clock tech 305.jpg

    Using progressively finer sand paper run the drill and smooth the grinding marks while maintaining a crosshatch pattern on the broach,if a little cutting action is desired stop at the coarser grit paper.


    clock tech 306.jpg
    clock tech 309.jpg
    This is what your finished broach should look like. The camera didn't pick up the crosshatching very well but it's there.

    clock tech 308.jpg
     
  2. bangster

    bangster Moderator
    NAWCC Member

    Jan 1, 2005
    19,078
    291
    83
    utah
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:

Share This Page