Drill bits modified for brass ?

Discussion in 'Horological Tools' started by sparkey0151, Apr 7, 2017.

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. sparkey0151

    sparkey0151 Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Aug 9, 2016
    303
    10
    18
    Male
    horologist
    liverpool uk
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Seen a video on YouTube, of a guy re bushing a clock plate made out of brass and he mentioned the drill bits being modified for brass ? is there such a thing as i thought HSS are it, hes selling them for $5.

    john:confused:
     
  2. dAz57

    dAz57 Registered User

    Dec 7, 2011
    2,018
    28
    48
    watchmaker
    sydney Australia
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Yes, you run a slip stone or very fine diamond file on the inside lip of the cutting face, basically you need a zero rake, a twist drill as standard will dig in and the brass plate as the drill breaks through to the other side, this can cause the part to catch on the drill and spin around.

    I use metric drills in 1/10th mm steps for bushing since I don't use a bushing machine or the cutters, you can also buy drills in 0.05mm steps, so to drill a hole for a 3mm bush I'll use a 2.95mm drill, and all of my drills for brass have zero rake,

    Run the slip stone parallel to the axis of the drill and take a few strokes off the cutting face, the drills will cut brass and cast iron without digging in.
     
  3. sparkey0151

    sparkey0151 Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Aug 9, 2016
    303
    10
    18
    Male
    horologist
    liverpool uk
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Thanks, just wondered what they where talking about, you learn everyday,

    regards john
     
  4. roughbarked

    roughbarked Registered User

    Dec 2, 2016
    3,734
    275
    83
    watchmaker
    Western NSW or just this side of the black stump.
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Indeed.
     
  5. glenhead

    glenhead Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    1,082
    132
    63
    Telecom Engineer
    Williamson County, Texas
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    It's called "dubbing" the bits, or making a set of "dubbed" bits. dAz57 described the process nicely. Here's what you're shooting for:
    301100.jpg

    It makes a huge difference. As he said, I have complete sets of dubbed bits for brass. They also work nicely on bronze and aluminum.

    Glen
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Kevin W.

    Kevin W. Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Apr 11, 2002
    21,994
    268
    83
    I work at the Veritas Tools machine shop.
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Very good explanation Glenhead, a picture is worth a thousand words.
     
  7. sparkey0151

    sparkey0151 Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Aug 9, 2016
    303
    10
    18
    Male
    horologist
    liverpool uk
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    HI, is this on the very tip of the drill bit? if so im trying not to sound stupid, how would you get it to centre,

    regards john
     
  8. David S

    David S Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 18, 2011
    7,174
    238
    63
    Male
    Professional Engineer - Retired
    Brockville, On Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
  9. MartinM

    MartinM Registered User

    Jun 24, 2011
    3,032
    95
    48
    Male
    Medical Insurance Systems Analyst
    El Dorado, CA
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Search Google (Images) for "Drill dubbing".
    Lots of good pics and links to more technical explanations.
     
  10. glenhead

    glenhead Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    1,082
    132
    63
    Telecom Engineer
    Williamson County, Texas
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Yes, it's at the tip. The sharp-angled edge goes from the outside clear in to the web in the center, and you want to make a flat all the way across, on both sides.

    Glen
     
  11. Kevin W.

    Kevin W. Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Apr 11, 2002
    21,994
    268
    83
    I work at the Veritas Tools machine shop.
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Thanks David that is a great video, i like many appreciate seeing it done.
     
  12. David S

    David S Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Dec 18, 2011
    7,174
    238
    63
    Male
    Professional Engineer - Retired
    Brockville, On Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Kevin I am not sure if you remember, but it was you that mentioned this more than a year ago, and I immediately went and got a limited set of HSS drill bits and modified them for Brass use.

    So the thanks goes to you as well.

    David
     
  13. Kevin W.

    Kevin W. Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Apr 11, 2002
    21,994
    268
    83
    I work at the Veritas Tools machine shop.
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Thanks David i remember that, been meaning to do this on a set of drills and never got to it.
     
  14. dAz57

    dAz57 Registered User

    Dec 7, 2011
    2,018
    28
    48
    watchmaker
    sydney Australia
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    This is a pair of 1/2" drills, the one on the right is how they come, made to drill steel, if you attempt to drill brass with this even if you have the piece clamped in a vice on a drill press as soon as you break through the other side the drill will snatch and pull the quill of the drill down which can result in a broken drill and ruining the piece being drilled.

    The drill on the left has had the cutting face ground to a zero rake, this will drill the brass cleanly and no grab or snatching, on smaller drills I don't even bother to clamp the part being drilled.

    301157.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  15. sparkey0151

    sparkey0151 Registered User
    NAWCC Member

    Aug 9, 2016
    303
    10
    18
    Male
    horologist
    liverpool uk
    Country Flag:
    Region Flag:
    Thanks David i now get it,

    regards john
     

Share This Page