Goal: $300, Received: $135.00 (45%) Contribute Now
Donate whatever you can or Join the 14,000 other NAWCC members for only $80 (plus $10 for hard copy publications). Check it out here.

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered user. sparkey0151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    liverpool uk
    Posts
    186

    Default Drill bits modified for brass ?

    Seen a video on YouTube, of a guy re bushing a clock plate made out of brass and he mentioned the drill bits being modified for brass ? is there such a thing as i thought HSS are it, hes selling them for $5.

    john

  2. #2
    Registered user.
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    sydney Australia
    Posts
    1,793

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: sparkey0151)

    Yes, you run a slip stone or very fine diamond file on the inside lip of the cutting face, basically you need a zero rake, a twist drill as standard will dig in and the brass plate as the drill breaks through to the other side, this can cause the part to catch on the drill and spin around.

    I use metric drills in 1/10th mm steps for bushing since I don't use a bushing machine or the cutters, you can also buy drills in 0.05mm steps, so to drill a hole for a 3mm bush I'll use a 2.95mm drill, and all of my drills for brass have zero rake,

    Run the slip stone parallel to the axis of the drill and take a few strokes off the cutting face, the drills will cut brass and cast iron without digging in.

  3. #3
    Registered user. sparkey0151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    liverpool uk
    Posts
    186

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: dAz57)

    Thanks, just wondered what they where talking about, you learn everyday,

    regards john

  4. #4
    Registered user. roughbarked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Western NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,463

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: sparkey0151)

    Quote Originally Posted by sparkey0151 View Post
    Thanks, just wondered what they where talking about, you learn everyday,

    regards john
    Indeed.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Williamson County, Texas
    Posts
    713

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: roughbarked)

    It's called "dubbing" the bits, or making a set of "dubbed" bits. dAz57 described the process nicely. Here's what you're shooting for:


    It makes a huge difference. As he said, I have complete sets of dubbed bits for brass. They also work nicely on bronze and aluminum.

    Glen
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dubbing.jpg 
Views:	88 
Size:	3.8 KB 
ID:	339307  

  6. #6
    Registered user. Kevin W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    20,012
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: glenhead)

    Very good explanation Glenhead, a picture is worth a thousand words.
    One clock at a time. Kevin West
    http://www.global-horology.com/GHMB/

  7. #7
    Registered user. sparkey0151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    liverpool uk
    Posts
    186

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: Kevin W.)

    HI, is this on the very tip of the drill bit? if so im trying not to sound stupid, how would you get it to centre,

    regards john

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Brockville, On Canada
    Posts
    5,476

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: sparkey0151)

    John,

    Check out click spring.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAngKHIZgyA

    David
    David S

  9. #9
    Registered user. MartinM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    El Dorado, CA
    Posts
    2,202

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: David S)

    Search Google (Images) for "Drill dubbing".
    Lots of good pics and links to more technical explanations.
    Living life at eight beats per minute.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Williamson County, Texas
    Posts
    713

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: sparkey0151)

    Quote Originally Posted by sparkey0151 View Post
    HI, is this on the very tip of the drill bit? if so im trying not to sound stupid, how would you get it to centre,

    regards john
    Yes, it's at the tip. The sharp-angled edge goes from the outside clear in to the web in the center, and you want to make a flat all the way across, on both sides.

    Glen

  11. #11
    Registered user. Kevin W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    20,012
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: glenhead)

    Thanks David that is a great video, i like many appreciate seeing it done.
    One clock at a time. Kevin West
    http://www.global-horology.com/GHMB/

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Brockville, On Canada
    Posts
    5,476

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: Kevin W.)

    Kevin I am not sure if you remember, but it was you that mentioned this more than a year ago, and I immediately went and got a limited set of HSS drill bits and modified them for Brass use.

    So the thanks goes to you as well.

    David
    David S

  13. #13
    Registered user. Kevin W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Nepean, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    20,012
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: David S)

    Thanks David i remember that, been meaning to do this on a set of drills and never got to it.
    One clock at a time. Kevin West
    http://www.global-horology.com/GHMB/

  14. #14
    Registered user.
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    sydney Australia
    Posts
    1,793

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: sparkey0151)

    Quote Originally Posted by sparkey0151 View Post
    HI, is this on the very tip of the drill bit? if so im trying not to sound stupid, how would you get it to centre,

    regards john
    This is a pair of 1/2" drills, the one on the right is how they come, made to drill steel, if you attempt to drill brass with this even if you have the piece clamped in a vice on a drill press as soon as you break through the other side the drill will snatch and pull the quill of the drill down which can result in a broken drill and ruining the piece being drilled.

    The drill on the left has had the cutting face ground to a zero rake, this will drill the brass cleanly and no grab or snatching, on smaller drills I don't even bother to clamp the part being drilled.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20170408_092943.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	202.2 KB 
ID:	339375  

  15. #15
    Registered user. sparkey0151's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    liverpool uk
    Posts
    186

    Default Re: Drill bits modified for brass ? (By: David S)

    Thanks David i now get it,

    regards john

Similar Threads

  1. HSS drill bits for screwdrivers
    By psfred in forum Watch Repair
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 05:39 PM
  2. Drill bit issue
    By bangster in forum Clock Repair
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-24-2006, 11:09 AM
  3. drill bits
    By Morriebr in forum Horological Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 06:54 PM
  4. which drill bit sets?
    By pete@Treasury of Time in forum Clock Repair
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2005, 06:13 PM
  5. Source for Brass Eagle on Banjo
    By jmk@izzy.net in forum Clock Repair
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 02:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •